Z42 First Schedule, Part I – States of the Federation

First Schedule, Part I

States of the Federation

State Local Government Areas Capital City

Abia

Aba North, Aba South, Arochukwu, Bende, Ikwuano, Isiala-Ngwa North, Isiala-Ngwa South, Isuikwato, Obi Nwa, Ohafia, Osisioma Ngwa, Ugwunagbo, Ukwa East, Ukwa West, Umuahia North, Umuahia South, Umu-Neochi

Umuahia

Adamawa

Demsa, Fufore, Ganaye, Gireri, Gombi, Guyuk, Hong, Jada, Lamurde, Madagali, Maiha, Mayo-Belwa, Michika, Mubi North, Mubi South, Numan, Shelleng, Song, Toungo, Yola North, Yola South.

Yola

Akwa Ibom

Abak, Eastern Obolo, Eket, Esit Eket, Essien Udim, Etim Ekpo, Etinan, Ibeno, Ibesikpo Asutan, Ibiono Ibom, Ika, Ikono, Ikot Abasi, Ikot Ekpene, Ini, Itu, Mbo, Mkpat Enin, Nsit Atai, Nsit Ibom, Nsit Ubium, Obot Akara, Okobo, Onna, Oron, Oruk Anam, Udung Uko, Ukanafun, Uruan, Urue-Offong/Oruko, Uyo.

Uyo

Anambra

Aguata, Anambra East, Anambra West, Anaocha, Awka North, Awka South, Ayamelum, Dunukofia, Ekwusigo, Idemili North, Idemili south, Ihiala, Njikoka, Nnewi North, Nnewi South, Ogbaru, Onitsha North, Onitsha South, Orumba North, Orumba South, Oyi.

Awka

Bauchi

Alkaleri, Bauchi, Bogoro, Damban, Darazo, Dass, Ganjuwa, Giade, Itas/Gadau, Jama’are, Katagum, Kirfi, Misau, Ningi, Shira, Tafawa-Balewa, Toro, Warji, Zaki

Bauchi

Bayelsa

Brass, Ekeremor, Kolokuma/Opokuma, Nembe, Ogbia, Sagbama, Southern Ijaw, Yenegoa.

Yenagoa

Benue

Ado, Agatu, Apa, Buruku, Gboko, Guma, Gwer East, Gwer West, Katsina-Ala, Konshisha, Kwande, Logo, Makurdi, Obi, Ogbadibo, Oju, Okpokwu, Ohimini, Oturkpo, Tarka, Ukum, Ushongo, Vandeikya.

Makurdi

Borno

Abadam, Askira/Uba, Bama, Bayo, Biu, Chibok, Damboa, Dikwa, Gubio, Guzamala, Gwoza, Hawul, Jere, Kaga, Kala/Balge, Konduga, Kukawa, Kwaya Kusar, Mafa, Magumeri, Maiduguri, Marte, Mobbar, Monguno, Ngala, Nganzai, Shani.

Maiduguri

Cross River

Abi, Akamkpa, Akpabuyo, Bakassi, Bekwara, Biase, Boki, Calabar-Municipal, Calabar South, Etung, Ikom, Obanliku, Obubra, Obudu, Odukpani, Ogoja, Yakurr, Yala

Calabar

Delta

Aniocha North, Aniocha South, Bomadi, Burutu, Ethiope East, Ethiope West, Ika North East, Ika South, Isoko North, Isoko South, Ndokwa East, Ndokwa West, Okpe, Oshimili North, Oshimili South, Patani, Sapele, Udu, Ughelli North, Ughelli South, Ukwuani, Uvwie, Warri North, Warri South, Warri South West.

Asaba

Ebonyi

Abakaliki, Afikpo North, Afikpo South, Ebonyi, Ezza North, Ezza South, Ikwo, Ishielu, Ivo, Izzi, Ohaozara, Ohaukwu, Onicha

Abakaliki

Edo

Akoko-Edo, Egor, Esan Central, Esan North East, Esan South East, Esan West, Etsako Central, Etsako East, Etsako West, Igueben, Ikpoba-Okha, Oredo, Orhionmwon, Ovia North East, Ovia South West, Owan East, Owan West, Uhunmwonde.

Benin City

Ekiti

Ado Ekiti, Aiyekire, Efon, Ekiti East, Ekiti South West, Ekiti West, Emure, Idosi-Osi, Ijero, Ikere, Ikole, Ilemeji, Irepodun/Ifelodun, Ise/Orun, Moba, Oye.

Ado Ekiti

Enugu

Aninri, Awgu, Enugu East, Enugu North, Enugu South, Ezeagu, Igbo-Etiti, Igbo-Eze North, Igbo-Eze South, Isi-Uzo, Nkanu East, Nkanu West, Nsukka, Oji-River, Udenu, Udi, Uzo-Uwani

Enugu

Gombe

Akko, Balanga, Billiri, Dukku, Funakaye, Gombe, Kaltungo, Kwami, Nafada, Shomgom, Yamaltu/Deba.

Gombe

Imo

Aboh-Mbaise, Ahiazu-Mbaise, Ehime-Mbano, Ezinihitte, Ideato North, Ideato South, Ihitte/Uboma, Ikeduru, Isiala Mbano, Isu, Mbaitoli, Ngor-Okpala, Njaba, Nwangele, Nkwerre, Obowo, Oguta, Ohaji/Egbema, Okigwe, Orlu, Orsu, Oru East, Oru West, Owerri-Municipal, Owerri North, Owerri West, Unuimo.

Owerri

Jigawa

Auyo, Babura, Birni Kudu, Biriniwa, Buji, Dutse, Gagarawa, Garki, Gumel, Guri, Gwaram, Gwiwa, Hadejia, Jahun, Kafin Hausa, Kaugama Kazaure, Kiri Kasamma, Kiyawa, Maigatari, Malam Madori, Miga, Ringim, Roni, Sule-Tankarkar, Taura, Yankwashi.

Dutse

Kaduna

Birnin-Gwari, Chikun, Giwa, Igabi, Ikara, Jaba, Jema’a, Kachia, Kaduna North, kaduna South, Kagarko, Kajuru, kauru, Kubau, kudan, Lere, Markafi, Sabon-Gari, Sanga, Soba, Zango-Kataf, Zaria

Kaduna

Kano

Ajingi, Albasu, Bagwai, Bebeji, Bichi, Bunkure, Dala, Dambatta, Dawakin Kudu, Dawakin Tofa, Doguwa, Fagge, Gabasawa, Garko, Garum Mallam, Gaya, Gezawa,Gwale, Gwarzo, Kabo, Kano Municipal, Karaye, Kibiya, Kiru, kumbotso, Kunchi, Kura, Madobi, Makoda, Minjibir, Nasarawa, Rano, Rimin Gado, Rogo, Shanono, Sumaila, Takali, Tarauni, Tofa, Tsanyawa, Tudun Wada, Ungogo, Warawa, Wudil.

Kano

Katsina

Bakori, Batagarawa, Batsari, Baure, Bindawa, Charanchi, Dandume, Danja, Dan Musa, Daura, Dutsi, Dutsin-Ma, Faskari, Funtua, Ingawa, Jibia, Kafur, Kaita, Kankara, Kankia, Katsina, Kurfi, Kusada, Mai’Adua, Malumfashi, Mani, Mashi, Matazuu, Musawa, Rimi, Sabuwa, Safana, Sandamu, Zango.

Katsina

Kebbi

Aleiro, Arewa-Dandi, Argungu, Augie, Bagudo, Birnin Kebbi, Bunza, Dandi, Fakai, Gwandu, Jega, Kalgo, Koko/Besse, Maiyama, Ngaski, Sakaba, Shanga, Suru, Wasagu/Danko, Yauri, Zuru.

Birnin Kebbi

Kogi

Adavi, Ajaokuta, Ankpa, Bassa, Dekina, Ibaji, Idah, Igalamela-Odolu, Ijumu, Kabba/Bunu, Kogi, Lokoja, Mopa-Muro, Ofu, Ogori/Mangongo, Okehi, Okene, Olamabolo, Omala, Yagba East, Yagba West.

Lokoja

Kwara

Asa, Baruten, Edu, Ekiti, Ifelodun, Ilorin East, Ilorin West, Irepodun, Isin, Kaiama, Moro, Offa, Oke-Ero, Oyun, Pategi.

Ilorin

Lagos

Agege, Ajeromi-Ifelodun, Alimosho, Amuwo-Odofin, Apapa, Badagry, Epe, Eti-Osa, Ibeju/Lekki, Ifako-Ijaye, Ikeja, Ikorodu, Kosofe, Lagos Island, Lagos Mainland, Mushin, Ojo, Oshodi-Isolo, Shomolu, Surulere.

Ikeja

Nasarawa

Akwanga, Awe, Doma, Karu, Keana, Keffi, Kokona, Lafia, Nasarawa, Nasarawa-Eggon, Obi, Toto, Wamba.

Lafia

Niger

Agaie, Agwara, Bida, Borgu, Bosso, Chanchaga, Edati, Gbako, Gurara, Katcha, Kontagora, Lapai, Lavun, Magama, Mariga, Mashegu, Mokwa, Muya, Pailoro, Rafi, Rijau, Shiroro, Suleja, Tafa, Wushishi.

Minna

Ogun

Abeokuta North, Abeokuta South, Ado-Odo/Ota, Egbado North, Egbado South, Ewekoro, Ifo, Ijebu East, Ijebu North, Ijebu North East, Ijebu Ode, Ikenne, Imeko-Afon, Ipokia, Obafemi-Owode, Ogun Waterside, Odeda, Odogbolu, Remo North, Shagamu.

Abeokuta

Ondo

Akoko North East, Akoko North West,. Akoko South Akure East, Akoko South West, Akure North, Akure South, Ese-Odo, Idanre, Ifedore, Ilaje, Ile-Oluji-Okeigbo, Irele, Odigbo, Okitipupa, Ondo East, Ondo West, Ose, Owo.

Akure

Osun

Aiyedade, Aiyedire, Atakumosa East, Atakumosa West, Boluwaduro, Boripe, Ede North, Ede South, Egbedore, Ejigbo, Ife Central, Ife East, Ife North, Ife South, Ifedayo, Ifelodun, Ila, Ilesha East, Ilesha West, Irepodun, Irewole, Isokan, Iwo, Obokun, Odo-Otin, Ola-Oluwa, Olorunda, Oriade, Orolu, Osogbo.

Oshogbo

Oyo

Afijio, Akinyele, Atiba, Atigbo, Egbeda, Ibadan Central, Ibadan North, Ibadan North West, Ibadan South East, Ibadan South West, Ibarapa Central, Ibarapa East, Ibarapa North, Ido, Irepo, Iseyin, Itesiwaju, Iwajowa, Kajola, Lagelu Ogbomosho North, Ogbmosho South, Ogo Oluwa, Olorunsogo, Oluyole, Ona-Ara, Orelope, Ori Ire, Oyo East, Oyo West, Saki East, Saki West, Surulere.

Ibadan

Plateau

Barikin Ladi, Bassa, Bokkos, Jos East, Jos North, Jos South, Kanam, Kanke, Langtang North, Langtang South, Mangu, Mikang, Pankshin, Qua’an Pan, Riyom, Shendam, Wase.

Jos

Rivers

Abua/Odual, Ahoada East, Ahoada West, Akuku Toru, Andoni, Asari-Toru, Bonny, Degema, Emohua, Eleme, Etche, Gokana, Ikwerre, Khana, Obia/Akpor, Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni, Ogu/Bolo, Okrika, Omumma, Opobo/Nkoro, Oyigbo, Port-Harcourt, Tai.

Port-Harcourt

Sokoto

Binji, Bodinga, Dange-shnsi, Gada, Goronyo, Gudu, Gawabawa, Illela, Isa, Kware, kebbe, Rabah, Sabon birni, Shagari, Silame, Sokoto North, Sokoto South, Tambuwal, Tqngaza, Tureta, Wamako, Wurno, Yabo.

Sokoto

Taraba

Ardo-kola, Bali, Donga, Gashaka, Cassol, Ibi, Jalingo, Karin-Lamido, Kurmi, Lau, Sardauna, Takum. Ussa, Wukari, Yorro, Zing.

Jalingo

Yobe

Bade, Bursari, Damaturu, Fika, Fune, Geidam, Gujba, Gulani, Jakusko, Karasuwa, Karawa, Machina, Nangere, Nguru Potiskum, Tarmua, Yunusari, Yusufari.

Damaturu

Zamfara

Anka, Bakura, Birnin Magaji, Bukkuyum, Bungudu, Gummi, Gusau, Kaura, Namoda, Maradun, Maru, Shinkafi, Talata Mafara. Tsafe, Zurmi.

Gusau